Vehicle Comparison
| Vehicle comparison | |
|---|---|
| General | |
| Type | Reference |
| Vehicles compared | 26 |
| Tables | Main comparison, hits to destroy, value for money |
This page puts the numbers from every vehicle article side by side, so two vehicles can be compared in one view. Each name links to its own article, and every figure is copied from that article, so the article is the place to check any number. Click a column heading to sort a table.
The tables are for comparing, not for ranking. A vehicle with fewer hit points or fewer guns can still be the right choice for a job, such as moving people or carrying cargo.
Reading the tables
- As stored means the number is copied from the game’s settings without conversion. The vendor stats label speed as km/h; the fuel unit is not labelled. Both are shown as stored. Main health is in HP, prices are in cash, and the aircraft masses are in kilograms.
- Derived means the number was worked out from the game’s settings. Rifle damage taken is the share of a full-power 5.56 mm hit that reaches the hull, as each article gives it. Hits to destroy are counts from simulating the damage rules with full-power, point-blank, standard (FMJ) hits. They are estimates, not measured in game. The value-for-money figures are plain division of the shop price by the seat count or by the main health.
- Rockets, grenades, C4, mines and the other explosives have their own table, Hits to destroy by explosive. It uses a different rule from the bullet table above, so read its assumptions before comparing the two.
- Mass is shown for the aircraft only. The wheeled and tracked articles list a mass too, but in units the game does not name.
- Where articles disagree on seats, the table shows the figure in each article’s infobox. The Humvee [Minigun] shop listing has 5 seats, while one set of vendor stats lists 4. The SPH-2 and the Ural Defender [M249] have 3 seats in the vendor stats, while their seat setups number more.
Main comparison
| Vehicle | Type | Seats | Price (cash) | Unlock level | Main health (HP) | Top speed (as stored) | Fuel capacity (as stored) | Armed with | Countermeasures | Rifle damage taken (derived) | Mass (aircraft, kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havoc | Combat helicopter | 2 | 28,000 | 0 | 800 | 400 | 130 | 2A42 Autocannon (30 mm), B-13 Rocket Pods (122 mm) | Flares, 2 | 5% | 7,500 |
| MH-6 | Transport helicopter | 6 | 6,250 | 1 | 400 | 350 | 105 | None | Flares, 2 | 7.5% | 722 |
| AH-6M [Miniguns] | Combat helicopter (miniguns) | 2 | 12,000 | 1 | 400 | 350 | 105 | M134D Minigun (two) | Flares, 2 | 7.5% | 722 |
| AH-6R [Rockets] | Combat helicopter (rockets) | 2 | 18,800 | 1 | 400 | 350 | 105 | B-13 Rocket Pods (two, 122 mm) | Flares, 2 | 7.5% | 722 |
| Z20 Lakota | Transport helicopter | 13 | 7,400 | 0 | 600 | 445 | 120 | None | Flares, 2 | 5% | 9,500 |
| Z20 Lakota [Miniguns] | Combat helicopter | 13 | 15,000 | 0 | 600 | 445 | 120 | M134D Minigun (two) | Flares, 2 | 5% | 9,500 |
| Huey | Helicopter (not in the shop) | Not stored | Not sold | Not applicable | Not stored | Not stored | Not stored | Mounted machine gun (second variant, no stats) | Not stored | Not stored | Not stored |
| SPH-2 | Artillery armored vehicle | 3 | 8,000 | 1 | 650 | 65 | 105 | L52 Cannon (155 mm artillery) | None stated | 0% | - |
| L2A6 | Heavy armored vehicle | 3 | 22,000 | 1 | 800 | 65 | 110 | L55A1 Cannon (120×570 mm), MG3A1 Coaxial Gun (.308 Win), M249 Machine Gun (mounted) | Smoke, count not stated | 0% | - |
| Flakpanzer Gepard | Anti-air armored vehicle | 2 | 14,000 | 1 | 800 | 65 | 110 | Duel 35 mm Oerlikon GDF cannons (twin) | Smoke, 1 | 0% | - |
| T-72B3 | Heavy armored vehicle | 3 | 16,000 | 1 | 750 | 60 | 110 | 2A46M-5 Cannon (125 mm), PKTM Coaxial Gun, M2 Browning Machine Gun (mounted) | Smoke, 1 | 0% | - |
| M113 APC SV | Armored personnel carrier | 10 | Not sold | Not applicable | 1,000 | 71 | 100 | None | Smoke, 255 | 0% on hull and tracks | - |
| Bobcat | Light utility vehicle (quad bike) | 2 | 500 | 0 | 200 | 75 | 18 | None | None stated | 7.5% | - |
| Dune Buggy | Buggy (ATV) | 3 | 1,500 | 0 | 400 | 130 | 68 | None | None stated | 10% | - |
| Kodiak | SUV | 4 | 2,500 | 0 | 400 | 154 | 50 | None | None stated | 5% | - |
| Kodiak [Pickup] | Pickup | 6 | 3,000 | 0 | 400 | 154 | 50 | None | None stated | 5% | - |
| Kodiak [M249] | SUV with machine gun | 5 | 6,750 | 0 | 400 | 154 | 50 | M249 Machine Gun (ring turret) | None stated | 5% | - |
| Humvee | Light armored SUV | 4 | 3,000 | 0 | 500 | 113.2 | 65 | None | None stated | 5% | - |
| Humvee [Minigun] | Light armored SUV with minigun | 5 | 10,000 | 0 | 500 | 113.2 | 65 | M134D Minigun (ring mount) | None stated | 2.5% | - |
| Humvee [M249] | Light armored SUV with machine gun | 5 | 8,500 | 0 | 500 | 113.2 | 65 | M249 Machine Gun (ring turret) | None stated | 4% | - |
| Ural | Truck | 3 | 5,000 | 0 | 700 | 79 | 85 | None | None stated | 5% | - |
| Ural Defender | Heavy truck (protected) | 3 | 7,200 | 0 | 700 | 79 | 85 | None | None stated | 5% | - |
| Ural Defender [M249] | Heavy truck with machine gun | 3 | 9,500 | 0 | 700 | 79 | 85 | M249 Machine Gun (mounted) | None stated | 5% | - |
| Wolf-110 | SUV | 4 | 2,200 | 0 | 500 | 129 | 60 | None | None stated | 5% | - |
| Wolf-110 [M2 Browning] | SUV with machine gun | 5 | 7,800 | 0 | 500 | 129 | 60 | M2 Browning Machine Gun (ring turret) | None stated | 4.5% | - |
| Fixed-wing airplane | Airplane | 2 | Not sold | Not applicable | 150 at start | Not stored | Not stated | None | Flares, 3 | 7.5% | 10,000 |
Unlock levels and prices are the shop values. The M113 APC SV, the fixed-wing airplane and the Huey have no shop listing, and the Huey has no stats at all, so it is left out of the hits-to-destroy and value tables. The SPH-2 article gives no countermeasure for its variant, and the Kodiak family, Humvee family, Ural family, Wolf-110 family, Bobcat and Dune Buggy have none listed.
Hits to destroy
Hits needed to destroy the main health, from the damage simulation in each article (derived; see Reading the tables above). “Cannot be destroyed” is how an article reports a round that does no damage to that vehicle, so the round cannot destroy it.
| Vehicle | 5.56 mm rifle | .50 cal | 30 mm cannon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Havoc | 1,143 | 356 | 42 |
| MH-6 | 191 | 60 | 7 |
| AH-6M [Miniguns] | 191 | 60 | 7 |
| AH-6R [Rockets] | 191 | 60 | 7 |
| Z20 Lakota | 858 | 267 | 24 |
| Z20 Lakota [Miniguns] | 858 (as Z20 Lakota) | Not given | Not given |
| SPH-2 | Cannot be destroyed | Cannot be destroyed | 39 |
| L2A6 | Cannot be destroyed | Cannot be destroyed | 47 |
| Flakpanzer Gepard | Cannot be destroyed | Cannot be destroyed | 47 |
| T-72B3 | Cannot be destroyed | Cannot be destroyed | 38 |
| M113 APC SV | Cannot be destroyed | Cannot be destroyed | 51 |
| Bobcat | 96 | 30 | 2 |
| Dune Buggy | 286 | 89 | 10 |
| Kodiak | 572 | 178 | 8 |
| Kodiak [Pickup] | 572 | 178 | 8 |
| Kodiak [M249] | 572 | 178 | 8 |
| Humvee | 715 | 223 | 17 |
| Humvee [Minigun] | 1,429 | 445 | 20 |
| Humvee [M249] | 893 | 278 | 23 |
| Ural | 1,000 | 312 | 12 |
| Ural Defender | 1,000 | 312 | 12 |
| Ural Defender [M249] | 1,000 | 312 | 12 |
| Wolf-110 | 715 | 223 | 13 |
| Wolf-110 [M2 Browning] | 715 | 223 | 13 |
| Fixed-wing airplane | Not simulated | Not simulated | Not simulated |
Hits to destroy by explosive
How many blasts of each explosive it takes to destroy the main health of a vehicle (derived from the damage rules, not timed in play). The counts assume all of these:
- The blast lands on a vehicle at full health, and nothing repairs it.
- The vehicle is inside the inner radius of the blast. For a rocket that is a direct hit or a near miss of about 2 to 4 m, depending on the rocket. Past the inner radius the counts are much higher, see below.
- Each blast counts once. One explosion applies to a vehicle once per part, so extra contacts on the same part do not add up.
- Where one part destroys the vehicle faster than the main body, the count is shown in brackets.
The rule used: the blast damage is multiplied by the vehicle’s percentage rule for that explosive, and the number of blasts is the main health divided by that result, rounded up. The AT mine only goes off under a moving vehicle. The Stingray drone is fired by the Stingray emplacement. The Claymore is built for people, and its high vehicle counts show why it is a poor choice against vehicles.
Launchers (one rocket or grenade per hit)
| Vehicle | Main health (HP) | RPG-7 | MAAWS | 9K333 Verba (air only) | B-13 rocket | MGL-40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havoc | 800 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 15 |
| MH-6, AH-6M [Miniguns], AH-6R [Rockets] | 400 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 (2 through the tail rotor) | 5 |
| Z20 Lakota, Z20 Lakota [Miniguns] | 600 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 8 |
| SPH-2 | 650 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 |
| L2A6, Flakpanzer Gepard | 800 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 18 |
| T-72B3 | 750 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 17 |
| M113 APC SV | 1,000 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 44 |
| Bobcat | 200 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dune Buggy | 400 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Kodiak, Kodiak [Pickup], Kodiak [M249] | 400 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Humvee | 500 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
| Humvee [Minigun] | 500 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 10 |
| Humvee [M249] | 500 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 9 |
| Ural, Ural Defender, Ural Defender [M249] | 700 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
| Wolf-110, Wolf-110 [M2 Browning] | 500 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Charges, mines and drones
| Vehicle | Main health (HP) | M67 frag grenade | C4 | AT mine | IED | Claymore | Stingray drone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havoc | 800 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 2 |
| MH-6, AH-6M [Miniguns], AH-6R [Rockets] | 400 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Z20 Lakota, Z20 Lakota [Miniguns] | 600 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 1 |
| SPH-2 | 650 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 92 | 1 |
| L2A6, Flakpanzer Gepard | 800 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 113 | 2 |
| T-72B3 | 750 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 106 | 2 |
| M113 APC SV | 1,000 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 141 | 2 |
| Bobcat | 200 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Dune Buggy | 400 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| Kodiak, Kodiak [Pickup], Kodiak [M249] | 400 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| Humvee | 500 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 1 |
| Humvee [Minigun] | 500 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 1 |
| Humvee [M249] | 500 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 1 |
| Ural, Ural Defender, Ural Defender [M249] | 700 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 1 |
| Wolf-110, Wolf-110 [M2 Browning] | 500 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 |
How to read the table:
- Outside the inner radius the counts rise sharply. A rocket or grenade that bursts beyond its inner radius loses the large inner-radius bonus that most vehicles have, and its damage also falls off with distance. For example, a Humvee takes 2 MAAWS rockets inside 4 m, and about 8 when the blast is halfway out between the inner and outer radius (derived). Aim for the vehicle itself.
- The RPG-7 is never stronger than the MAAWS here, and often much weaker. Its rocket takes 6 hits on a Humvee where the MAAWS takes 2. The Humvee’s rule keeps about 0.9 of the RPG-7 rocket’s damage and multiplies the MAAWS rocket’s damage by 3.9.
- Armor angle and thickness play no part. The damage rules for tanks look only at the type of damage and at the part that was hit, not at the angle, the thickness or the side of the armor. See Vehicle damage.
- The B-13 rocket is a helicopter pod rocket. The Havoc and the AH-6R [Rockets] fire it. No hand-carried launcher is listed for it.
- The 9K333 Verba is listed with the launchers because its rocket is an explosive round. It fires only while locked on, and it can lock on to helicopters and the airplane only. Its counts against ground vehicles show what the rocket would do, but in play it cannot be fired at them.
The Z20 Lakota [Miniguns] article says its rifle damage works as on the Z20 Lakota and gives no separate table. The Fixed-wing airplane article lists no hit counts: it has no damage zones, so hits to it do nothing.
Value for money
Price per seat and price per 100 HP are simple division of the shop price (derived arithmetic, rounded to whole cash). A lower figure means less cash for each seat or each 100 HP of health. The ratios ignore weapons, armor and role, so they show cost only. The M113 APC SV and the fixed-wing airplane are left out because they have no shop price.
| Vehicle | Price (cash) | Seats | Main health (HP) | Price per seat (derived) | Price per 100 HP (derived) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havoc | 28,000 | 2 | 800 | 14,000 | 3,500 |
| MH-6 | 6,250 | 6 | 400 | 1,042 | 1,563 |
| AH-6M [Miniguns] | 12,000 | 2 | 400 | 6,000 | 3,000 |
| AH-6R [Rockets] | 18,800 | 2 | 400 | 9,400 | 4,700 |
| Z20 Lakota | 7,400 | 13 | 600 | 569 | 1,233 |
| Z20 Lakota [Miniguns] | 15,000 | 13 | 600 | 1,154 | 2,500 |
| SPH-2 | 8,000 | 3 | 650 | 2,667 | 1,231 |
| L2A6 | 22,000 | 3 | 800 | 7,333 | 2,750 |
| Flakpanzer Gepard | 14,000 | 2 | 800 | 7,000 | 1,750 |
| T-72B3 | 16,000 | 3 | 750 | 5,333 | 2,133 |
| Bobcat | 500 | 2 | 200 | 250 | 250 |
| Dune Buggy | 1,500 | 3 | 400 | 500 | 375 |
| Kodiak | 2,500 | 4 | 400 | 625 | 625 |
| Kodiak [Pickup] | 3,000 | 6 | 400 | 500 | 750 |
| Kodiak [M249] | 6,750 | 5 | 400 | 1,350 | 1,688 |
| Humvee | 3,000 | 4 | 500 | 750 | 600 |
| Humvee [Minigun] | 10,000 | 5 | 500 | 2,000 | 2,000 |
| Humvee [M249] | 8,500 | 5 | 500 | 1,700 | 1,700 |
| Ural | 5,000 | 3 | 700 | 1,667 | 714 |
| Ural Defender | 7,200 | 3 | 700 | 2,400 | 1,029 |
| Ural Defender [M249] | 9,500 | 3 | 700 | 3,167 | 1,357 |
| Wolf-110 | 2,200 | 4 | 500 | 550 | 440 |
| Wolf-110 [M2 Browning] | 7,800 | 5 | 500 | 1,560 | 1,560 |
The Bobcat is lowest on both measures, at 250 cash per seat and 250 cash per 100 HP. The Havoc has the highest price per seat (14,000 cash), and the AH-6R [Rockets] has the highest price per 100 HP (4,700 cash).
See also
- Vehicles: the hub with every vehicle and its article
- Vehicle damage: how hits reach a vehicle’s health
- Vehicle weapons: every gun mounted on a vehicle, with rate, range and starting ammunition
- Countermeasures and flares: which vehicles carry flares or smoke
- Fuel and refueling: the fuel tank and how to refill it
- Seats and passengers: seat roles and switching
Sources
- The vehicle articles linked in each table above, which are the source of every figure on this page
- All-Vehicle Stat & Damage Sheets
- Vehicles Game Feature
- Vehicle Parts and Handling
- Vehicle Damage Pipeline
- Item Shop